Skip navigation

PETE YORN & SCARLETT JOHANSSON
I Am the Cosmos



DOWNLOAD (Why bother?!!): I Am the Cosmos

Is it just me, or does it seem that most movie stars wanna be rock stars too? I mean, toss a dart in Hollywood and you’ll hit some actor who thinks he’s got the chops to rock out and the simple fact is, 99.9% of them suck at it! Why is it that Billy Bob Thornton, Kevin Bacon, Jared Leto and Russell Crowe all think they can force Bono to the unemployment line? Is the music biz so devoid of talent that there are record executives who think Juliette Lewis, Dennis Quaid and Kevin Costner need recording contracts? Can’t actors just be happy with taking huge paychecks for prancing around in front of a camera and leave my ears in peace?!! I guess not, ‘cuz now comes ‘Break Up’, the second simply God-Awful album from Scarlett Johansson. Apparently ‘inspired’ by the ’60′s duets of Serge Gainsbourg and Brigitte Bardot, she teams up with Pete Yorn…a great singer/songwriter who bloody well should have known better, but was probably blinded by ScarJo’s inner artist and etherial beauty! I had heard the buzz surrounding the release of this album back in the summer, but after her first lame attempt at grabbing the Golden Ring of Rock-God fame, Anywhere I Lay My Head, an ill-conceived mishmash of Tom Waits covers, I could give a damn if I never heard her disinterested moaning voice plod through another collection of self-important garbage, but then last night as I was driving back into the city, this dirge slithered outta the radio and almost forced me off the road. I am slack-jawed over how amazingly bad it is. I would gladly just jump in front of a bus in order to never have to endure the pain of listening even one more time, but I feel it’s my duty to warn all of the Friends of The List to avoid this nightmare set to music at all costs…so please listen at your own peril!!!

About these ads

4 Comments

  1. Made it to 1m 2s. Doubt anyone’s gonna beat that.

    • Aurelio Sisto
    • Posted December 22, 2009 at 2:36 PM
    • Permalink

    So, what your saying is that she won’t be getting a Christmas card from you? Just wanted to be clear.

    Happy holidays, amigo… and stay sassy ~

    I kinda figure the chances of me having ScarJo in front of my camera are pretty slim, so I can be as honest as I see necessary…..but still…maybe I was a bit harsh……. BT

    • karen ohhhface
    • Posted December 22, 2009 at 2:58 PM
    • Permalink

    is it just me or do most bored losers who need to get laid wanna be crap music journalists too? awwww yeah.

    Yup…you got me figured out! BT

    • ongoingly
    • Posted December 28, 2009 at 8:55 PM
    • Permalink

    thank you for not liking this hideous trend. and for not liking it so eloquently. i was scared for a second when I saw that you had posted it. phew!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 539 other followers

%d bloggers like this: